Loading...

Latest District News

Harris County MUD 412 Boil Water Notice

September 10th, 2023|

Updated: September 10, 2023 at 1:25 PM

Mechanical issues at the Water Plant have been resolved and system pressure has been restored.

The TCEQ will be pulling bacteriological samples today.

Boil Water Notice still in effect until further notice. Any further questions, please call 832-490-1601.


 

Posted: September 10, 2023 at 9:50 AM

Due to a loss of pressure in the water system which provides our drinking water, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Harris County MUD #412, TX1013354, public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact the Operations Company for your District at: (832) 490-1601 or by emailing customercare@sienviro.com.

City of Houston Enters Stage 2 of the Drought Contingency Plan as of 8/24/23

August 27th, 2023|

Mandatory Water Use Restrictions: During a stage two water shortage, unless otherwise stated in the declaration, all classes of customers are subject to mandatory restrictions of outdoor use.

During a stage two water shortage, outdoor use shall be unlawful with the exception of the following time periods as specified in the declaration:

(1) Between 7:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m. of the following day on no more than two days per week in conformity with the following schedule:

a. Sundays and Thursdays for single-family residential customers with even-numbered street addresses; and

b. Saturdays and Wednesdays for single-family residential customers with odd-numbered street addresses; and

c. Tuesdays and Fridays for all other customers; or

(2) Between 7:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m. of the following day on no more than one day per week in conformity with the following schedule:

a. Saturdays for single-family residential customers with odd-numbered addresses.

b. Sundays for single-family residential customers with even-numbered addresses; and

c. Tuesdays for all other customers.

City of Houston Stage Two Drought Contingency Plan FAQs

NHCRWA Implements Stage 2 of the Drought Contingency Plan

Upcoming Meetings

June 18, 2024 at 11:30 AM


Meeting Location:
Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP
Sabine Conference Room
3200 Southwest Freeway, Suite 2400
Houston, Texas 77027


VIEW DISTRICT MAP